Shea Butter

shea butter

Amount Price £

It is a naturally occurring fat, from the nut of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii). Karite oil is used for cooking; the butter is used for cosmetics. High in lipids it also contains vitamin A and oleic acid (omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid. Oleic acid is  naturally produced in the sebum to protect our skin’s surface. It absorbs readily and helps the absorption of other active ingredients. Shea butter is moisturising, emollient and softening on the skin

50g 1.79
100g 2.68
250g 4.79
500g 8.29
2.5kg 28.71
 5kg 54.23
  All prices quoted are exclusive of VAT. We will be happy to quote for larger quantities. Prices are subject to change without notice due to seasonal availability of some of these natural products